Mission Statement

The object of New Marske Harriers is the promotion of community participation in healthy recreation for the benefit of the inhabitants of Redcar and Cleveland and it's neighbouring Boroughs by the provision of facilities for athletics. Registered Charity Number 1168578

British & Irish Masters International XC - Derry -18/11/17

Kath AspinINTMartin MurrayINT

Report by Dave Aspin

Three local athletes starred in the 30th British and Irish Masters Cross Country International in Derry-Londonderry, Northern Ireland.   New Marske Harriers Kath Aspin and Martin Murray along with Darlington Harriers Sue Phillips beat off strong competition to represent England at the Home International against Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. 

On a fast & flat parkland course at Gransha Derry, the ladies had a 3 lap race covering 6K.  Kath had a great race working her way through the field to finish 6th in her age category, 2nd English counter and just 12 seconds off an individual medal.  Along with her fellow Vet50 England Team members they won a fabulous Gold Team Medal.   Sue equally had an excellent run coming home as one of the V55 England Team counters also winning a Gold Team Medal.  To compete the haul of Gold Team Medals, Martin, picking up his first England Vest, had an extra lap more than the ladies to run and enjoyed it all the more to find his fellow teammates had come 1st, 2nd 3rd and 5th to claim the Gold Team Medal.

P1420128

Results   Photos Race 1    Photos Race 2

NYSD XC Preston Park  -19/11/17

24654887398 d8c097591a o 1kerryw

 

 

Report by Simon Welch

The latest round of the cross country season took place at Preston Park on Sunday with conditions in stark contrast to the previous week at Whitby, with glorious sunshine greeting the runners on a cold and crisp morning.

This was a new event on the cross country calendar and the club would like to thank Stockton Striders AC and all the marshals for an excellent meeting. The course was very well thought out and although frozen in places during the early races soon thawed out and provided the glorious mud which we all turn out for!! 

The club was well represented in all categories with Matthew Downs producing a great run to finish 2nd in the U11 boys. Three athletes came in the top 10 in the U13 boys with Jack Farrel (4th), Riley Middleton (7th) and Thomas Halton (8th) and the team finishing 2nd.

In the U15 girls another trio of runners finished in the top 10 with Emily Brown (5th), Sophie Brining (6th) and Ruby Whitney (7th) and another 2nd team spot claimed.

In the U17 boys another impressive run from Dan Gunn saw him claim top spot by a decent margin.

The senior women’s race saw the team claimed the third 2nd place team spot of the day, with strong running from Eli Barnbrook (3rd), Sharon Bulman (4th), Lisa Bennett (13th), Patricia Speedie (20th), Charlotte Stonehouse (34th) and Anne Houchen (53rd).

The final race of the day saw the senior men tackle three laps of the now thawed out course, once again the imperious Greg Jayasuriya claimed top spot, a great run from New Marske’s Paul Brown saw him finish 17th.

Congratulations to all who took part, we hope you enjoyed your running.

Next up in the series is Summerhill Park in Hartlepool; hope to see you all there.

Results  Photos

Cross Country Championship Entries

Unlike Track and Field championships, for cross country, the only way that you can be entered is via the club,

We can only enter you if we know that you want to run.

The Northern Cross Country Championships are being held at Harewood House, Leeds - you can register your interest via this form.

You can check your EA registration number via this link

Member of the Month  . 

Well done to our members of the month for October, Kevin Speedie and Dom Shipman. Keven was nomitated for the senior award for work he is undertakes as an official and organising volunteers.  Dom was nominated for his committment and improvement after coming back from injury.

Anybody who has not received

their Member of the Month T-Shirt please contact David Aspin

A full list of previous winners can be found here 

Remember, any member/parent/coach can nominate a senior or junior each month. It will allow the club to recognise achievements that are not necessarily catered for by our existing award structure. It could be for competing or volunteering. Preference will usually be to those where the event has taken place within the month and who are unlikely to win one of the club's annual awards - but this will depend the strength of each month's nominations.Members can only win the award once.

Click Here to Make a nomination for November

 

Session Days & Times

 

  • Tuesday at the Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School pan> Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  11yrs to seniors) Technical & Fitness
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Wednesday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Thursday 6-8pm Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School
    • 6pm to 7pm - Minnows (8 to 11yrs)
    • 5pm to 6pm  11yrs to Seniors  Weights & other Technical Sessions
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road  (There is currently a waiting list for Seniors wanting coaching on a Thursday Evening)
  • Saturday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske
    • 9am to 11.30am  Seniors - road & off road
  • Plus other session arranged by individual coaches

 

Go to top