New Marske Harriers 30 Year Celebration

We are holding a 30 lap relay and a "Picnic in the Park" at Locke Park on Sunday 10th July at 10am. This is for New Marske Harriers members and families only  - with a group photo of as many members as possible at 9.30am. This a social event where each team has to get the baton to complete 30 laps - each member has to run or walk at least 1 lap.

So that we cen get the correct number of commemorative medals ordered entries will have close on 27th June.

You can either enter a team 4/5/6 or as an individual (we add to existing teams or make up teams of individuals) - use this link for further details and to enter.

Members of the Month 

 

 Apologies for the delay in recent updates, the recent members of the month are detailed below.  Anybody who has not received

their Member of the Month T-Shirt please contact David Aspin

This month's winners were Matthew Brining, nominated for his vault of 3.3m which took him to number 2 in the UK rankings at the time and Yvonne Gamble-Thompson for completing the Ali Brownlee Middlesbrough 5K at the age of 81.

mom May

A full list of previous winners can be found here 

Remember, any member/parent/coach can nominate a senior or junior each month. It will allow the club to recognise achievements that are not necessarily catered for by our existing award structure. It could be for competing or volunteering. Preference will usually be to those where the event has taken place within the month and who are unlikely to win one of the club's annual awards - but this will depend the strength of each month's nominations.

Click Here to Make a nomination for June

 

Everyone Active 10K - 12/06/16

James Askew

Another great turnout with 220 runners competing the race.  After sticking with a group of runners for the first few K, Durham City's James Askew pulled away to claim a  clear victory from Matthew Jones of Sunderland in 2nd and New Marske's Lewis Gamble-Thompson in 3rd. For the ladies, Amelia  Pettitt of Vale Royal won by nearly 4 minutes from Quaker's Dawn Richardson in 2nd and Darlingtons Ali Matthews in 3rd. 23 New Marske Harriers ran with some some good category positions including Martin Murray 2nd V45, Paul Cleasby with a massive PB 4th V40, Neil Walker 3rd V55, Sharon Bulman 2nd V40, Kath Aspin 1st V45, Lisa Bennett 3rd V40, Kerry Neesam 4th Open Lady, Trish Speedie 2nd V45, Robert Graham 1st V70, Charlotte Stonehouse 4th V35, Brian Allen 2nd V70 and  Doug Scott 3rd V65.

We done to all our other runners and to all the marshalls and officials who made the race possible.

 

Provisional Results

Karen's Photos

Session Days & Times

  

  • Tuesday at the Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School pan> Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  11yrs to seniors) Technical & Fitness
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Wednesday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Thursday 6-8pm Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School
    • 6pm to 7pm - Minnows (8 to 11yrs)
    • 5pm to 6pm  11yrs to Seniors  Weights & other Technical Sessions
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road  (There is currently a waiting list for Seniors wanting coaching on a Thursday Evening)
  • Saturday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske
    • 9am to 11.30am  Seniors - road & off road
  • Plus other session arranged by individual coaches

 

Home
Membership
Who does what:
Calendar
Cross Country
Road Running
Track & Field
Fell Running
Links
Media
Paperwork
Archives
Minnows
Shop

Go to top