Mission Statement

The object of New Marske Harriers is the promotion of community participation in healthy recreation for the benefit of the inhabitants of Redcar and Cleveland and it's neighbouring Boroughs by the provision of facilities for athletics. Registered Charity Number 1168578

North Eastern Counties AA Cross Country Championships Results 9th Decembers 2017

Results inc team results can now be found here 

Under 11 results

Report and photos to follow

NYSD Summerhill Cross Country - 03/12/17

P1460673P1450629

Following the recent wet weather the mud greeted runners at the latest round of the NYSD Cross Country Series.   The senior men were out in the final race of the day, the course, having been cut up by the previous races, providing a true cross country challenge.  Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s Greg Jayasuiriya continued his winning streak easing to victory over Reece Dalton 2nd from Richmond & Zetland and Chris Rumsey also Middlesbrough 3rd.   For New Marske, Paul Brown was 12th, 3rd V40, Clive Thornton 25th, 1st V50 , Simon Clements 32nd, Simon Welch 81st, John Spraggett  110th, 1st V65, Andy Tulloch 125th and Martin Gunn 127th.

For the ladies, Richmond & Zetland’s Jo Adams claimed a narrow victory from New Marske Harriers  Eli Barnbrook 2nd  & 1st U20.  Darlington Harriers Natalie Curgennen was 3rd.  For New Markse, Sharon Bulman was 5th 1st V40, Kath Aspin 7th 1st V50, Trish Speedie 20th, Charlotte Stonehouse 28th, Sarah Gunn 48th, Anne Houchen 53rd, Kerry Welch 62nd, Louise Worsey 63rd and Diane Hall 73rd. New Marske Ladies claimed the 2nd team place.

Matthew Downs had a great run for New Marske in the U11’s race coming 2nd just behind the winner Alex Boyer from Darlington Harriers.

This weekend sees New Marske Harriers host the 112th edition of the North Eastern Counties Cross Country Championships, to be held at Redcar Racecourse for the first time since 1962.

Results   Karens Photos    David Photos  Senior Men     Ladies, U17 & +65 men       Junior Races

Cross Country Championship Entries

Unlike Track and Field championships, for cross country, the only way that you can be entered is via the club,

We can only enter you if we know that you want to run.

The Northern Cross Country Championships are being held at Harewood House, Leeds - you can register your interest via this form.

You can check your EA registration number via this link

Member of the Month  . 

Well done to our members of the month for October, Kevin Speedie and Dom Shipman. Keven was nomitated for the senior award for work he is undertakes as an official and organising volunteers.  Dom was nominated for his committment and improvement after coming back from injury.

Anybody who has not received

their Member of the Month T-Shirt please contact David Aspin

A full list of previous winners can be found here 

Remember, any member/parent/coach can nominate a senior or junior each month. It will allow the club to recognise achievements that are not necessarily catered for by our existing award structure. It could be for competing or volunteering. Preference will usually be to those where the event has taken place within the month and who are unlikely to win one of the club's annual awards - but this will depend the strength of each month's nominations.Members can only win the award once.

Click Here to Make a nomination for November

 

Session Days & Times

 

  • Tuesday at the Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School pan> Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  11yrs to seniors) Technical & Fitness
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Wednesday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske Google Map
    • 6pm to 7.30pm  Seniors  road & off road
  • Thursday 6-8pm Guisborough Sports Centre, Laurence Jackson School
    • 6pm to 7pm - Minnows (8 to 11yrs)
    • 5pm to 6pm  11yrs to Seniors  Weights & other Technical Sessions
    • 6pm to 8pm  Seniors  road & off road  (There is currently a waiting list for Seniors wanting coaching on a Thursday Evening)
  • Saturday at St. Thomas Church Hall, New Marske
    • 9am to 11.30am  Seniors - road & off road
  • Plus other session arranged by individual coaches

 

Go to top