NYSD Thirsk XC Relays - 21/09/14

P2420200

What no mud?  not one bit of mud could be seen and the sun was shining at The Flatts Thirsk at the first meeting of the Cross Country Season.  First race up was the U11 race with good runs from five New Marske junior girls.  The first relay race was the U13 boys, with Daniel Gunn, Dominic Shipman and Archie Lowe winning by a clear margin.  Archie with the fastest leg of the day by one second from Daniel with all three of them setting times faster than anybody else in the race.  Matthew Chinnock and Lucas Pentland also had good runs. The U13 girls race was close between Darlington Harriers and New Marske with Betty Bergstrand, Ruby Whitney and Charlottle Bennett pipped into 2nd place. 

In the U15's boys race Richmond & Zetland went out strong and lead by about 200m going into the last leg.  Reece Curtis with the fastest leg of the day quickly overhauled the lead to take the New Marske team also including Ben Bergstrand and Thomas Aspin to victory. For the girls Freya Bourke, Rebecca Tilley (running up  as an U15) and Rebecca Aspin came a fine 3rd.

In the senior ladies race, Sharon Bulman, Helen Whitney and Kath Aspin came 5th and Tanya Dixon, Amanda Waller and Sexton came 13th.   Morgan Speirs was the only New Marske man in the senior race with New Marske also having a team the previous day in the Northern Six Stage Relays at Warringon.  The team of  Dean Newton, Charlie Pasco, Michael Lyth, Clive Thornton, Andrew Pearson and Nasir Hussain coming 49th out of 117 teams in a high class field.

U11 Results    Senior Results    Photos

 

 

 

Reece Curtis Selected for England

ESAA English Schools Cross Country Champs 2014

Reece

Congratulations to Reece Curtis on his excellent 7th position in the junior boys at the English Schools Nationals race held at Castle Donington on Sat 15th March. The race had the top 8 runners in each county competing.

As a result of this position he has been selected to represent England at next weeks international match.

 

New Member Dean Newton part of Steve Shaw's group also had an excellent 38th place in the senior boy's race.

Well done to all the other New Marske runners who took part.

 

Results  Photos

 

NYSD XC Final Cumulatives 2013/2014

Well done to New Marske Harriers, 1st  place in the Aggregate Trophy for best all round NYSD Club in this year's competition.

 

Top 3 Places In the individual competition:

1st Place (Joint) Hassan Ben-Tiba - U15 Boys

3rd Place Reece Curtis - U15 Boys

2nd Place Frances Bell - U13 Girls

1st Place Kath Aspin - Vet45

3rd Place Diane Hall - Vet50

Also close to top three were Clive Thornton 4th Vet45, Josh McMillan 4th U17 and Terry Saffin 4th Vet50.

 

Final Cumulative Results

 

 

 

 

NYSD Richmond Cross Country - 09/02/14

P2300596P2310461

It was as much a battle against the wind as against the other runners at the final NYSD Cross Country fixture at the exposed Richmond Old Racecourse.  The highlight of day was the battle at the front of the men’s race between the unbeaten Greg Jayasuria of Middlesbrough & Cleveland and Dean Newton of Quakers who is trained by New Marske’s Steve Shaw.   Greg set the pace for the first 3 laps with Dean about 30 metres ahead before Dean closed the gap on the final climb andP2320113 passed Greg to claim his first NYSD victory by 29 seconds .  New Marske’s Clive Thornton had a good run to finish 2nd v45.

In the ladies race Josephine Stone of Middlesbrough Mandale had a clear victory.  New Marske’s Kath Aspin was 1st v45 and 8th overall, with Izzy Pearse 19th, Patricia Speedie 29th, Louise Danby 35th, Diane Hall 66th and Terry Saffin 67th completing the New Marske Team who came 3rd overall.

New Marske’s juniors were out in force again, with Archie Lowe and George Geldart 1st and 2nd in the U11 Boys.  Betty Bergstrand and Charlotte Bennett were 2nd and 3rd in the U11 girls.  Frances Bell picked up 2nd place in the U13 girls.  The U15 boys team picked up 1st team prize with Hassan Ben-Tiba 1st, Reece Curtis 3rd and Morgan Speirs 6th.  

 

Results  Photos

NYSD Summerhill Cross Country - 12/01/14

P1170608

Cold and muddy conditions greeted the runners at Summerhill Country Park Hartlepool for the 5th Fixture of NYSD Cross Country series.  The juniors were out first churning up the mud and having fun deciding whether to jump or run through the water jump.   New Marske’s George Geldart led home the U11 boys with Charlotte Bennett and Bethany Bergstrand 2nd and 3rd in the girls.  Frances Bell was a fine 3rd in the U13 Girls helping the New Marske team to 2nd along with Oriana Larkin and Freya Bourke.   The U15’s boys team came home 1st with Hassan Ben-Tiba 2nd, Reece Curtis 3rd and Morgan Speirs 6th.   Sam Garratt was 2nd in the U17 boys.

In the senior ladies race, Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s  Carolyn  Ollis took an early lead over Angharad  Owen of Loftus.  Angharad managed to hang on and 20140112211657-05399ddaovertook Carolyn to take a 16 second victory with Hartlepool’s Tracey Waller coming home in 3rd on her return from injury. 
 New Marske’s Kath Aspin was 1st v45, Lisa Bennett 3rd v40 and  Izzy Pearse 4th U17 and along with Gemma Parkin New Marske’s  ladies team finished 4th out of 9 teams.

In the seniors men’s race,  Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s  Greg Jayasuriya and New Marske’s Dom Shaw took an early lead and stayed together 20140112213554-c83acc0ffor the first half of the race.  Greg’s superior fitness came through as the race progressed and he pulled away to win with Dom only in first race back after injury claiming a find 2nd.  Dean Newton from Quakers came home a great 3rd.  New Marske’s Clive Thornton had a great run just  to be edged out to 2nd V45 by Paul Butler of Loftus.   Adam Walker making his season debut came home a fine 9th.  

Results   Photos

Page 7 of 18

Go to top