NYSD Summerhill Cross Country - 12/01/14

P1170608

Cold and muddy conditions greeted the runners at Summerhill Country Park Hartlepool for the 5th Fixture of NYSD Cross Country series.  The juniors were out first churning up the mud and having fun deciding whether to jump or run through the water jump.   New Marske’s George Geldart led home the U11 boys with Charlotte Bennett and Bethany Bergstrand 2nd and 3rd in the girls.  Frances Bell was a fine 3rd in the U13 Girls helping the New Marske team to 2nd along with Oriana Larkin and Freya Bourke.   The U15’s boys team came home 1st with Hassan Ben-Tiba 2nd, Reece Curtis 3rd and Morgan Speirs 6th.   Sam Garratt was 2nd in the U17 boys.

In the senior ladies race, Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s  Carolyn  Ollis took an early lead over Angharad  Owen of Loftus.  Angharad managed to hang on and 20140112211657-05399ddaovertook Carolyn to take a 16 second victory with Hartlepool’s Tracey Waller coming home in 3rd on her return from injury. 
 New Marske’s Kath Aspin was 1st v45, Lisa Bennett 3rd v40 and  Izzy Pearse 4th U17 and along with Gemma Parkin New Marske’s  ladies team finished 4th out of 9 teams.

In the seniors men’s race,  Middlesbrough & Cleveland’s  Greg Jayasuriya and New Marske’s Dom Shaw took an early lead and stayed together 20140112213554-c83acc0ffor the first half of the race.  Greg’s superior fitness came through as the race progressed and he pulled away to win with Dom only in first race back after injury claiming a find 2nd.  Dean Newton from Quakers came home a great 3rd.  New Marske’s Clive Thornton had a great run just  to be edged out to 2nd V45 by Paul Butler of Loftus.   Adam Walker making his season debut came home a fine 9th.  

Results   Photos

North Eastern Counties Cross Country Champs - 14/12/13

P2240085

 

         New Marske Harriers win 3 medals

Report by Jon Pearse

 

The North Easterns were held at Temple Park South Shields in a very cold blustery wind but otherwise very good running conditions, ideal for cross country.

 

We had a lot fewer runners than normal but all those that competed ran extremely well and enjoyed running in a larger event.

 

 

 

P2220805In the U13 girl’s Frances Bell led the team home in 3rd place holding off a challenge in the home straight to hold on to her medal position.  The team came 6th overall with Freya Bourke in 39th and Phoebe Jennings in 49th, both enjoying their N Eastern debuts.

 

Josh Noble was our only runner in the U13 boys again running in his 1st championship and he came a very creditable 18th

 

Our U15 boys team brought us 2 medals, with Hassan Ben-Tiba  running a superb race shoulder to shoulder  with Markhim Lonsdale of Gateshead who only shook Hassan off with a few hundred metres to go to leave him in a very clear silver position. Reece Curtis rang a strong race to finish 7th with Morgan Speirs 25th and Ben Bergstrand 30th to give the  New Marske team a bronze medal.

 

In the U15 girls races Lily Brewer in 8th and Eli Barnbrook  11th both ran very well.

 

Clive Thornton was our only representative in the senior men’s race and finished an excellent 105th out of 361 finishers.P2230090

 

We had an excellent turnout of 7 senior women runners led home by Kath Aspin in 32nd. The other runners were Lisa Bennett 46th, Helen Whitney 67th, Gemma Parkin 70th, Trish Speedie 103rd, Louise Danby 121st and Tanya Dixon in 173rd with Gemma and Tanya running their 1st cross country race. 

 

Results  Photos

NYSD Filey XC – 17/11/13

QP2180538 

 

Bobbi races to victory

Another nice day for the 2nd running of the XC at Filey, whilst last year it was a touch icy, this year provided better running conditions with little wind as the course headed out on to the scenic coast line.

Bobbi Phillips, having had a slightly shorter journey from York, lead from the start, coming home 1st over a minute ahead of Carolyn Ollis in the Senior Ladies Race.  Kath Aspin was a fine 6th, 1st 45 with Louise Danby 25th, Diane Hall 40th and Terry Saffin 41st completing the team for New Marske for a great 2nd place in the team competition.

In the senior men’s race David Aspin was 1st Harrier home in 38th with Nick O’Grady 61st.

In the Junior Races, George Geldart was 1st in the U11’s,  Frances Bell 1st U13’s,  Hassan Ben-Tiba, Reece Curtis and Elliott Metcalfe 1st , 2nd  and 4th in the U15’s.

Whilst it is a long trip to Filey, it is well worth the visit to support our fellow Scarborough runners who have to make that trip for every event.

Results   Photos 

National XC Relays - 02/11/13

DSCF2804a

 

Report by Clive Thornton

Two of the great days in the English Running calendar, are the National Cross Country Championships with its Braveheart like cavalry charge starts and the National Cross Country Relays where 3500 of England's best club athletes in 1000+ teams from Under 13 to Senior meet to do battle.

 

New Marske fielded three complete teams this year, first up were the Under 15 girls, on a mostly dry day they had to run in the heaviest shower of the day. Izzy Brining, Eli Barnbrook and Sarah McGough running 2km legs, placed 77th overall, also competing in incomplete teams were Ellie Heath and Natasha Thornton.

 

As the skies cleared next up were the Under 15 boys running 2km legs, represented by Ben Bergstrand, Morgan Spiers and Reece Curtis finished just outside the top half in 48th overall.

 

The largest field of the day was the last race in the programme, the senior men running 4 x 5km legs with a near 200 starters, New Marske A were represented by Russ Best, Tristan Learoyd, Shaun O'Grady and Nasar Hussain and Clive Thornton in the incomplete B. The A team placed a good 35th from 152 finishers.

 

The National relays are a terrific introduction to major events, really well organised by Mansfield AC and English Cross Country and then you too can wear your Nationals hoodie with pride. 

 

See you there next year!
 
 

 

 

NYSD Whitby Cross Country – 27/10/13

P2170194

Report by Dave Aspin

I came away from Acklam thinking I should have run, despite having 3 senior men in the top ten we did not have enough to muster a full team. Where have all the men gone?  XC is great winter racing/training! Whitby route

After about 5 years of watching, taking photo’s and encouraging others to come and run I finally decided to take the plunge and make my competitive return to Cross Country running after an absence of over 32 years.

Not to put any pressure on, but Graham Hall pointed out at the start that I was the final counter and needed to finish well up.


The plan was to start at the back and see how it went. Expecting the first lap to miss the woods I made a conservative start, but then ended walking for at least a hundred metres through the woods as the 8 wide pack had to negotiate a single track path, not sure why they did that this year.  After a quick sprint to get a good spot for Rebecca with the camera, I settled in to a rhythm, managing to run up the steep hill on all three laps.  Found if difficult coming through the final quarter of each lap around the football pitches with the wind against.  After the first km I only lost about a net 2 places, unfortunately the tank was empty in the last 500m and a couple of Middlesbrough and Cleveland runners working together sprinted past.   All in all I enjoyed the experience and great support was received all around the course.  As my fitness improves my placing should as well, should I pluck up the courage to run again!!  As a bonus the team finished 2nd, not sure I can manage a 26 place improvement that would help us to win, but if more men come we should be able to manage it.

Whitby stats 2013

Many people have commented that they are worried about running as they are slow and would let the team down.  Don’t let being slow stop you coming.  The races are for all abilities and without runners there will not be a team. You have to be in it to win it!

In the senior men’s race we had 4 in the top ten, Russ Best 2nd, Charlie Pasco 3rd, Tristan Learoyd 7th and Nasir Hussain 8th.  Clive Thornton was 23rd and I made up the team in 68th.

Another person making a Cross Country debut was Patricia Speedie.  After purchasing some suitable footwear in the week leading up to the race, Trish found the steep hills a shock to the system, but enjoyed it I think.  Hope to see you again at some of the later events.   In the ladies race Bobbi Phillips was 3rd, Kath Aspin 14th, Trish Speedie 31st, Louise Danby 36th, Michelle O’Grady 39th, with Diane Hall and Terry Saffin 55th and 56th.  This may be my last report as Terry said she would kill me if I published any pictures of her. Oh well…..   The ladies team came 5th in a tight competition for the top places.  

 

Another large turnout in the U11 races with 15 minnows out, George Geldart and Archie Lowe getting a 1,2 in the boys race and Charlotte Bennett and Ruby Whitney 2nd and 5th in the girls race.

Lot of other good run in the U13’s races, and Hassan Ben-Tiba 1st, Reece Curtis 4th, Elliott Metcalfe 5th took the U15 boys to 1st team.  The U15 girls were 3rd team. Sam Garratt had an excellent run to come 2nd in the U17 boys race.

Next up is Filey on Sunday 17th November, a clash I believe for anybody doing the Abbey Dash

An extra small New Marske Jacket was left at Whitby, please contact me to get it back.

 

Results   Photos

Page 8 of 18

Go to top