Locke Park 10 - 23/10/16

 30239320920 3166f7d106 o

A swift 54:30 for Tristan Learoyd in winning the Locke Park 10 and looks like a PB for Michael Joyeux in 2nd place in 55:09. James Fahey was 3rd in 57:05.

For the ladies, Lucy Clough was first home in 72:12, Tracey Surtees 2nd in 75:30 and Jo Goldsmith 3rd in 80:16.

In the Age Graded results Shirley Gibson was 1st with 87.31%, Tristan 2nd 81.25% and Laurence Taylor 3rd 81.19%.


Results  Karen Newtons Photos


Redcar Half Marathon Events - 25/09/16

IMG 0178

Preliminary Results

Beacon 5K     Half Marathon  Wheelchair Race  Go Run for Fun

Thanks to Karen Newton for the Photographs 



Autumn 5k 


A rather warm night with a slight breeze and another great 5K to round off the series.  A close finish with New Marske's Hassan Ben-Tiba out sprinting  Alex Kiel of Quakers to win in a PB of 15:47.  Angharad Owen of Loftus was 1st lady home in 18.23. Well done to all our prize winners detailed below.  Remember prizes in our 5K's are awarded to the athletes with the highest age graded %.

Well done from all the New Marske Harrier's with PB's many from the Wagners Striders training group (ask Neil Walker about the name!)

Paul Cleasby 17:48, Michael Lyth 18:16, Mike Smith 18:29, Allan Wilson 19:22, 



Autumn 5k


Results Available Here, Finish Line Photos Karens photos will be here

Sumner Coast Road 5k


The latest race in the New Marske series took place on Wednesday with the Summer Coast Road 5K at Redcar.  On a warm but still evening the race attracted a super turnout with 211 runners finishing.  Frist across the line was Jay Ferns of Loftus in 15:25, with James Askew of Durham 2nd 15:28, Jonathan Bains of Sedgfield 3rd 15:31 and Dean Newton of New Marske 4th 15:37.  For the Ladies, Sharon Barlow Of Darlington Harriers sneaked under 17 minutes to win in a new PB of 16:59 with Alison Matthews also of Darlington 2nd in 18:58 and Kay Neesam and Kath Aspin of New Marske 3rd and 4th in 19:09 and 19:31.   The first three prizes went in order of Age Graded % went to Phil Teece, Sharon Barlow and Paul Lowe


Prize Winners

summer 5K winners


Click Here for results

Karen's Photos

Finish Line Photos


Everyone Active 10K - 12/06/16

James Askew

Another great turnout with 220 runners competing the race.  After sticking with a group of runners for the first few K, Durham City's James Askew pulled away to claim a  clear victory from Matthew Jones of Sunderland in 2nd and New Marske's Lewis Gamble-Thompson in 3rd. For the ladies, Amelia  Pettitt of Vale Royal won by nearly 4 minutes from Quaker's Dawn Richardson in 2nd and Darlingtons Ali Matthews in 3rd. 23 New Marske Harriers ran with some some good category positions including Martin Murray 2nd V45, Paul Cleasby with a massive PB 4th V40, Neil Walker 3rd V55, Sharon Bulman 2nd V40, Kath Aspin 1st V45, Lisa Bennett 3rd V40, Kerry Neesam 4th Open Lady, Trish Speedie 2nd V45, Robert Graham 1st V70, Charlotte Stonehouse 4th V35, Brian Allen 2nd V70 and  Doug Scott 3rd V65.

We done to all our other runners and to all the marshalls and officials who made the race possible.


Provisional Results

Karen's Photos

Page 4 of 34

Go to top