Northern Athletics U 17Track and Field Championships 2015

 

IMG 2086

 

Report by Charlie Burke

 

Congratulations to Amy Carter who added the Northern U15 75m hurdles to he NE title won way back in May.


Amy recorded the same time as the second placed athlete, 11.63 a new pb (11.99 heat) but as can be seen from the photo-finish she won by millimetres after a really strong last four hurdles. Excellent race Amy.

Congratulations to our other young athletes, especially Daniel Gunn third place in the U15 3000m in 10-29.68. Harry Allan, seventh and pb in the U17 1500m in 4-13.64.  Reece Curtis, eighth in the U 17 800m in 2-09.45.  Libby Currie, 14.68 in her 100m heat, 29.74 and 30.18 and fifth in her heat and final in the U15 200m, and twelfth with 3.79 in her long jump.  Elicia Smith, ninth in her first competitive 800m for nearly a year with 2-32.68, missing the final by 0.5 second.

 

DgunnHAllen

 

Results

 

 

NEYDL Middlesbrough 28/06/15

 

Bourke

 

 

The latest Division One Youth Development League event of the season was held at the new Middlesbrough Sports Village.  New Marske made another step forward coming 2nd out of the six teams behind a strong Morpeth Team.

 

There were wins for Ruby Whitney, Megan Tipper, Freya Bourke, Rebecca Tilley, Amy Carter, Elicia Smith, Kate Marley, Katie Jones, Francesca Sutherland, Jessica Tyerman, Molly Shaw, Eli Barnbrook, Rebecca Aspin, Hannah Raine. Sarah McGough, Abigail Thompson, Charlotte Sutherland, U17 Girls 100m relay, Matthew Walker, Lucas Pentland, U13 Boys 100m relay, Luke Baines, Matthew Brining, Nathan Alderson, Morgan Speirs and Scott Mann.

 

2nd places for Libby Currie, Charlotte Bennett, Mary Trotter, Casey Thwaites, Ruth Barnes, Archie Lowe, Hussain Ben-Tibba, Josh Unthank, U17 Men 100m Relay.

 

3rd places for U13 Girls Relay, Katie Gibson, Ryan Gamesby, Max McAuslan, Daniel Gunn and Josh Noble.

 

So many runners out so difficult to list everyone but they are all shown in the results.

 

It was a great team effort and the overall result shows what we can do if we can get the numbers out, every point helps!

 

Many thanks to all our officials, parents and supporters.

 

*Results above include string 2 wins etc, apoligies if anybody is missing!

 

Results      Non-Scoring Results to follow     Photos   Sarah Raine   Photos Kath & Rebecca Aspin

 

Division 3E Match 2 – Middlesbrough - 06/06/15

aP1400883

 

 

After coming 2nd in the first match of the season New Marske were out to claim top position in the 2nd event held at the new Middlesbrough Sports Village.  Competing against Durham City, South Shields/Birtley, Wallsend/Blyth, Houghton and Middlesbrough & Cleveland, New Marske fielded a strong team.  With excellent performances throughout the event programme in both track and field it was great to see juniors, seniors and veterans all participating and with an excellent team spirit.    Whilst the wind hampered some of the events, there were still PB’s including 12.1 seconds for Amy Readman in the 100m and Kath Aspin with 11:20.5 in the 3000m. There may be more once they can be seen on Power of ten!

 

Overall New Marske claimed a super victory with a clear lead over South Shields/Birtley who were 2nd.

 

Men’s Results

 

100m Daniel McBride 1st A, Alfie Else 1st B

 

200m Nathan Alderson 1st B

 

400m Neville Mupazviriho 5th A, Morgan Speirs 2nd B

 

800m Sam Garratt 3rd A, Harry Allan 1st B

 

1500m Reece Curtis 2nd A, Phil Noble 3rd B

 

3000mSC Phil Noble 3rd A, Andrew Hart 2nd B

 

5000m Andrew Pearson 2nd A, Paul Darroch 1st B

 

400mH Morgan Speirs 2nd A, Andrew Hart 1st B

 

110mH Andrew Hart 2nd  

 

Hammer Stewart Hart 3rd A, Andrew Hart 1st B

 

Discus Andrew Hart 3rd A, Andrew Hart 2nd B

 

Javelin Alfie Else 3rd A, Stewart Hart 5th B

 

Shot Putt Phil Noble 6th A, Stewart Hart 4th B

 

Long Jump Chris Waugh 1st A, Nathan Alderson 3rd B

 

Triple Jump Neville Mupazviriho 1st A, Stewart Hart 1st B

 

High Jump   Daniel McBride 1st A, Neville Mupazviriho 1st B

 

Pole Vault Jonny Whiteside 1st A

 

4X100m Relay New Marske 3rd, Neville Mupazviriho, Alfie Else,Chris Waugh & Nathan Alderson

 

4x400m Relay New Marske 2nd, Sam Garratt, Harry Allan, Morgan Spears & Nathan Alderson

 

Ladies Results

 

100m Amy Readman 1st A, Sarah McGough 2nd B

 

200m Amy Readman 1st  A, Sarah McGough 2nd B

 

400m Trish Speedie 6th A, Tanya Dixon 4th B

 

800m Molly Shaw 2nd A, Jess Tyerman 2nd B

 

1500m Kath Aspin 2nd A, Rebecca Aspin 1st B

 

3000m Kath Aspin 3rd A, Eli Barnbrook 1st B

 

100mH Amy Readman 2nd A, Sarah McGough 1st B

 

Hammer Rebecca Aspin 3rd A, Tanya Dixon 2nd B

 

Discuss Tanya Dixon 6th A, Trish Speedie 6th B

 

Javelin Hannah Raine 4th A, Trish Speedie 3rd B

 

Shot Putt Tanya Dixon 6th A, Louise Danby 4th B

 

Long Jump Hannah Raine 2nd A, Rebecca Aspin 2nd B

 

Triple Jump Hannah Raine 2nd A

 

High Jump Jess Tyerman 2nd A

 

4X100m Relay New Marske 2nd, Sarah McGough, Jess Tyerman, Hannah Raine & Amy Readman

 

4x400m Relay New Marske 3rd, Kath Aspin, Jess Tyerman, Trish Speedie & Rebecca Aspin

 

Full Results to Follow   Photos

 

NEYDL Gateshead  - 17th May 2015

Bethany OGrady Lucy Nicklin Mille Pentland

 

 

The 2nd Division One Youth Development League event of the season was held at Gateshead International giving the junior runners the chance to run in the footsteps of our International Athletes.  New Marske made a great improvement on the first event, coming in 3rd place out of the six teams.

 

There were wins in their events for Eleanor Crame, Ruby Whitney, Mary Trotter, Lucy Nicklin, Amy Carter, Rebecca Tilley, Katie Jones, Molly Shaw, Eli Barnbrook, Abigail Thompson, Hannah Raine, Aurora Larkin, Rebecca Aspin, Luke Baines & Neiville Mupazviriho.

 

2nd places for Charlotte Bennett, Sarah Hadfield, Elicia Smith, Freya Bourke, Casey Thwaites, Katie Gibson,  Matthew Walker, Lucas Pentland, Nathan Alderson & Morgan Speirs.

 

3rd places for Mille Pentland, Kate Marley, Ruth Barnes, Matthew Chinnock & Archie Brewer.

 

There were also further good performances to bring points home from Libby Currie, Emily Brown, Cadier Muir, Amy Dobson, Jordan Thrower, Jack Atkinson, Joshua Dobson, Kellen Hadfield, Matthew Brining, Jacob Winspear, Daniel Gunn, Frankie Grimes and Hussain Ben-Tiba.

 

 Other members of the New Marske team also had runs in the non scoring events including, Luke Watson, Kian Wildmore, Megan Tipper, Charlotte Gunn, Antonia Jackson, Bethany O’Grady and Oriana Larkin. 

 

*Results above include string 2 wins etc, apoligies if anybody is missing!

 

Results  Non-Scoring Photos

 

Northern Track & Field League – Division 3E Match 1 – Whitley Bay

Great Team Effort for 2nd Place

harts1

 

A wet and breezy Whitley Bay track hosted the first match of the season for New Marske Harriers.  Competing against Durham City, South Shields/Birtley, Wallsend/Blyth, Houghton and Middlesbrough & Cleveland the aim for New Marske was to get as many competitors out as they could.  Each event has an A and B string and to do well you really need to get 2 from your club in each event.  This often means athletes competing in events other than what they specialise in to enable the team to gather the points.  New Marske managed to get athletes in most event and came out a superb 2nd place overall behind the joint team of Wallsend Athletics Club and Blyth Running Club.

Men’s Results

100m Daniel McBride 2nd A, Alfie Else 1st B

200m Nathan Alderson 3rd A, Neville Mupazviriho 2nd B

400m Chris Waugh 2nd A, Daniel McBride 2nd B

800m Sam Garratt 2nd A, Clive Thornton 5th B

1500m Phil Noble 4th A, Morgan Speirs 2nd B

3000mSC Andrew Hart 3rd A, Stewart Hart 3rd B

5000m Clive Thornton 5th A, David Aspin 4th B

400mH Andrew Hart 4th A, Morgan Speirs 1st B

110mH Andew Hart 3rd A

Hammer Stewart Hart 2nd A, Andrew Hart 3rd B

Discus Stewart Hart 3rd A, Andrew Hart 3rd B

Javelin Alfie Else 2nd A, Stewart Hart 2nd B

Shot Putt Phil Noble 5th A, Stewart Hart 3rd B

Long Jump Chris Waugh 1st A, Nathan Alderson 1st B

Triple Jump Stewart Hart 6th A

High Jump Neville Mupazviriho 2nd A

Ladies Results

200m Sarah McGough 2nd A, Trish Speedie 3rd B

400m Trish Speedie 5th A, Charlotte Stonehouse 3rd B

800m Jess Tyerman 2nd A, Rebecca Aspin 4th B

1500m Kath Aspin 2nd A

3000m Kath Aspin 2nd A

Hammer Rebecca Aspin 5th A

Discuss Sarah McGough 4th A, Charlotte Stonehouse 2nd B

Javelin Trish Speedie 5th A

Shot Putt Charlotte Stonehouse 4th A, Trish Speedie 3rd B

Long Jump Charlotte Stonehouse 3rd A, Trish Speedie 3rd B

High Jump Jess Tyerman 2nd A, Rebecca Aspin 2nd B

Results   Photos

Page 4 of 11

Go to top